Student Wellness Services Privacy Policy

Student Wellness Privacy Statement

University of Guelph’s Student Wellness offers a holistic, multidisciplinary approach to services and information. Student Wellness is composed of five services: Accessibility Services, Wellness Education Services, Health Services, Counselling Services and the Health & Performance Centre. Information on the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information and personal health information is set out below and by requesting services, individuals consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Information

The University including Accessibility Services and the Wellness Education Services collect personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Information about the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information can be found at the University’s Privacy Guidelines at: https://www.uoguelph.ca/secretariat/office-services-privacy-and-access-information/privacy

Personal Health Information

Health Services, Counselling Services and the Health & Performance Centre collect, use, store and disclose personal health information in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). These three services share an electronic health record for registration, scheduling, billing and clinical record management. The personal health information that is collected may include for example, name, date of birth, address, health history, records of visits and the care received during those visits. To provide integrated health care, personal health information is shared between the three services on a need to know basis when it is reasonably necessary to provide care.

Uses and Disclosures of Personal Health Information

Personal health information may be used and disclosed for the following Purposes:

  • to provide health care,
  • to confirm attendance at appointments and obtain payment for treatment from OHIP, UHIP, WSIB, private insurance or other provincial health plans),
  • to plan, administer and manage SWS operations,
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and
  • fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law.

Access, Correction & Withdrawal

Subject to applicable legislation, individuals access and correct their personal health information, or withdraw their consent for the use and disclosure of their personal health information for some of the Purposes by contacting us.

Storage and Security

  • SWS takes steps to securely store personal health information and protect it from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.
  • SWS conducts audits and investigations to monitor and manage our privacy compliance.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about Student Wellness’ privacy practices, contact us at:

University of Guelph
50 Stone Road E Guelph, ON, N1G 2W1
Attention: Director & Privacy Officer, Student Wellness

Email: burnetta@uoguelph.ca
Telephone: 519-824-4120 ext 54333
Fax: 519-836-7431
Website: www.studenthealth.uoguelph.ca

If you are not satisfied with SWS’ response regarding your personal information or personal health information, you may contact:

University of Guelph Privacy Office:
University Secretariat
50 Stone Road East Guelph, ON, N1G 2W1

Telephone: 519-824-4120 ext 56760
univsec@uoguelph.ca

Information and Privacy Commissioner for Ontario:
2 Bloor St. East, suite 1400
Toronto, ON, M4W 1A8

Telephone: 416-326-3333 or 1-800-387-0073
Fax: 416-328-9195
TTY: 416-325-7539
Website: www.ipc.on.ca

File attachments

AttachmentSize
PDF icon SWS Privacy Statement_0.pdf157.45 KB