Privacy & Confidentiality

When accommodations have been agreed upon between the student and SAS, a document listing the terms of the agreement is generated. Students are typically asked to sign this document and can choose to retain a copy for their records if they wish. If a student is engaged in negotiating accommodations with a faculty member on their own behalf, they may be asked to produce this agreement as evidence that SAS has verified the student's disability-related needs.

Privacy Statement

When students access services from SAS, we ask for consent to the following statements.

By requesting disability-related accommodation, I am giving SAS permission to disclose relevant information with other employees of the University who would also be involved in the provision of the accommodation.  Personal information that is not relevant to the requested accommodation (e.g. diagnosis or treatment) will not be shared without additional written consent. 

Student Accessibility Services (SAS) is a part of a larger department called Student Wellness and while SAS maintains separate student files, relevant information may be shared between units for the purposes of coordinating services (e.g. with Counselling Services and Health Services).  I understand that I am giving permission for professionals involved in my care to give and receive information for this purpose.

SAS maintains case notes in student files that are only accessible to members of the advising team, and may only be accessed for the delivery of services, staff supervision, and summarizing/reporting our activities.

I understand that I can revoke permission for the sharing of information at any time by providing written notice to my SAS Advisor or the Manager of SAS.

  • If I am eligible, as a form of accommodation I would like to be considered for per-credit billing when taking 2.0 credits in any given semester. (Yes/No)
  • If I am living in residence, I grant permission for SAS to give and receive information with Student Housing Services for the purposes of supporting my disability-related needs. (Yes/No)
  • If I am registered in a Co-operative Education program, I grant permission for SAS to verify that I may require disability-related accommodations in that context. (Yes/No)

I am aware that my academic record at the University of Guelph will not include any disability-related information.  SAS collects and uses personal information under the authority of the University of Guelph Act and is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Parents, Families & Friends

Under normal circumstances, SAS cannot disclose any personal information about our students to parents, families and friends. In the event that a student has a disability where additional support is needed from a family member, we ask our students to sign a release form that gives us permission to disclose information relevant to that support. This agreement can be revoked by the student at any time and must be renewed every twelve months.

Records

Student Accessibility Services maintains a file for each student who uses our services. This file includes documentation you have provided to us and a record of our work together.

Uses of Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide support and academic accommodations to you
  • Obtain payment for the programs and services you use through funding provided by the Ministry of Advanced Education & Skills Development
  • Plan, administer and manage our internal operations
  • Conduct risk management and quality improvement activities
  • Engage in teaching and research in accordance with applicable legislation
  • Compile statistics
  • Retain and destroy records in accordance with the law
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • Fulfill other purposes permitted or required by law

Access

Students may access and correct their own personal records, or withdraw consent for some of the above uses and disclosures by contacting us (subject to legal exceptions).

Important Information

We take steps to protect your personal information from theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.

We conduct audits and investigations to monitor and manage our privacy compliance.

We take steps to ensure that everyone who performs services for us protects your privacy and only uses your personal information for the purposes to which you have consented.

Exam Centre Deadline

The 40th Class Day is the last day to book tests, midterms and final exams with the Exam Centre. Book Now!